Categories of Jury and Court Awards
[…] Emotional distress damages that are not directly linked to physical harm are generally taxable and should be reported as "Other Income." The only exception is when the emotional distress damages are calculated separately from damages for other types of harm, such as through a separate contract provision or separate jury question. In that case, emotional distress damages are at worst partially taxable.

Compensatory Awards are Taxable
The Internal Revenue Service regulations relating to compensatory damages are contained in 26 CFR § 1.104-1. Section 104(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code provides:
"(a) In general. In the case of a taxpayer who is a citizen or resident of the United States, gross income does not include –
"(1) the amount of any damages (other than punitive damages) received (whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump sums or as periodic payments) on account of personal physical injuries or physical sickness; or
"(2) amounts received through prosecution of an action under section 503 (relating to civil damages for constitutional violations)."
There are numerous exceptions contained within the regulations.